All atmospheric pressure ion irradiation system aiming at agricultural application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Plasma science
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Wada Motoi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30201263)
Research Collaborator MAENO Shuichi  ノベリオンシステムズ社, 取締役社長
MIYAMIOTO Naoki  日新イオン機器株式会社, I/I事業センター, 技師
Guharay Samar Kumar  米国Mitre社, 上席研究員
Magdaleno Vazquez  フィリピン大学ディリマン校, 工学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / イオン移動度 / イオン流 / atmospheric plasma / ion mobility / ion flow / atmospheric pressure / mass analysis / 大気圧質量分析 / 移動度分析 / 励起種選択
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A throughput higher than an ion mobility spectrometer of mass separated atmospheric pressure ion production has been demonstrated with a Gerdien condenser, and the possibility of applying the system to improve soil and irrigation water quality at the site of agricultural production. A compact analysis system has been successfully assembled with a radio-frequency driven atmospheric pressure plasma source, which was capable of evaluating the condition and components contained in the atmosphere. The performance of the analysis system was studied and the surface of the ion detection electrode of a Gerdien condenser was found aged with the time constants of the order of ten minutes. A substantial improvement in stability for atmospheric pressure ion production was obtained by increasing the discharge frequency of an AC discharge power supply. The produced flow with nitrogen ions was guided to radish seeds on a hydroponic bed to examine effects due to ions on the seeds’ growth.