Development of Serface-enhanced Tera-heltz Raman Scattering Microscope to Monitor Electrocatalytic Reactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yagi Ichizo  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (40292776)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツラマン分光 / 表面増強ラマン散乱 / 金クラスタ / 金ナノロッド / 白金ニッケルナノフレーム / 白金パラジウム単結晶 / テラヘルツラマン散乱分光 / 低振動分光 / 分子間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, the combination between THz-Raman and surface enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) is applied to monitor the oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) at fuel cell cathode and electrocatalytic reactions at protein- or enzyme-modified electrodes. After the careful selection of laser source and ultra-narrow band notch filter, He-Ne laser and the combination of commercial 90/10 beam splitter and Bragg grate notch filter (BNF) were selected and introduced to the home-made Raman microscope, resulting in the construction of THz Raman microscope.
To estimate the possibility to observe the phonon in the nanostructures which will change during electrode reactions, gold nanoclusters were measured by THz Raman microscope and clear phonon bands depending on the cluster shape were observed.