Characterization of solid surfaces by ionic liquid contact angle measurement in high-vacuum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Shingo  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80732362)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords接触角 / イオン液体 / 真空 / ペンタセン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the intrinsic state of solid surfaces via liquid contact angle measurement by excluding the extrinsic effects such as surface contamination, a high-vacuum contact angle measurement system connected to a sample preparation chamber was developed. The contact angle of non-volatile ionic liquids (ILs) on TiO2 single crystal surfaces and organic thin films prepared in vacuum was evaluated without air exposure. Our findings can be summarized as follows: (1) airborne contaminations change the ILs contact angle significantly; (2) the interaction between IL and TiO2 depends on hydrophilic/hydrophobic nature of ILs; (3) the coverage and number of molecular layers of an organic thin film can be estimated by the IL contact angle. These results suggest that a simple contact angle measurement in vacuum using ILs as probe fluids would allow us to investigate the intrinsic surface state of solids.