Development of laser-assisted electron momentum spectroscopy for understanding interaction between strong laser filed and matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI MASAHIKO  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (80241579)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WATANABE NOBORU  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 准教授 (90312660)
YAMAZAKI MASAKAZU  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (00533465)
Research Collaborator ZHU CHAOYUAN  国立交通大学, 教授
KOUZAKOV KONSTANTIN  モスクワ大学, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化学物理 / 原子分子物理 / 電子線散乱 / 原子・分子物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through resent advances in laser technology, it has become feasible to create strong laser field, which is comparable with the electric field that a bound electron feels in matter, and various kinds of researches regarding ultrafast molecular dynamic in such strong laser field has been activated. The objective of this project is to develop laser-assisted electron momentum spectroscopy that is expected to provide more complete understanding of interaction between strong laser filed and matter. For this purpose, many theoretical calculations as well as development of several experimental techniques have been attempted. As a result, this project has successfully provided concrete experimental conditions and guidelines for improvements in experimental techniques, required to realize laser-assisted electron momentum spectroscopy in the near future.