Development of single-channel heterodyne-detected sum frequency generation spectroscopy and its application to interface physicochemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13616
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Shoichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (60250239)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表面 / 界面 / 非線形 / 和周波発生 / 液体や固体の表面 / 振動スペクトル / ヘテロダイン検出 / 水の表面 / フリーOH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Single-channel heterodyne-detected sum frequency generation (HD-SFG) spectroscopy for selectively measuring vibrational spectra of liquid interfaces is presented. This new methodology is based on optical interference between sum frequency signal light from a sample interface and phase-controlled local oscillator light. In single-channel HD-SFG, interferometric and spectrometric measurements are simultaneously carried out with an input IR laser scanned in a certain wavenumber range, which results in a less task than existing phase-sensitive sum frequency spectroscopy. The real and imaginary parts of second-order nonlinear optical susceptibility (χ(2)) of interfaces are separately obtained with spectral resolution as high as 4 cm-1 that is approximately six times better than existing multiplex HD-SFG.