Thermodynamics for Single/Multicellular Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
NAKABAYASHI Seiichiro  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70180346)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単細胞多細胞転移 / 細胞性粘菌 / NADH蛍光 / ATP / NADH / 顕微蛍光測定 / 代謝 / C-dot / fluorescent probes / bioimaging
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A plausible reason of an evolution of a multicellular organism from single cellular one was studied experimentally by using starvation induced aggregation of Dictyostelium. While the total number of Dictyostelium cells were constant, WST measurement showed decrease in total NADH by the aggregation. The amount of NADH in a single cell was detected by fluorescence microscopy. A collision of two free moving cells decreased the fluorescence intensity. After separation, the intensity was recovered. These two types of measurements were harmonized well to indicate that the multicellular organism requested less energy dissipation than that of single cellular system, which means the biological transition of single to multicellular organism was achieved by the thermodynamically.