Development of electron donating ligand for metal clusters: effects on electronic structures and catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsukuda Tatsuya  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (90262104)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords金属クラスター触媒 / 電子供与性配位子 / 金クラスター触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main achievements of the project are summarized as follows.
(1) Gold clusters (diameter ~1.2 nm) stabilized by polymer exhibited localized surface plasmon resonance band in the presence of NaBH4 due to electron doping to the Au sp band by the adsorbed H atoms. (2) Pd-doped gold clusters PdAu33 and PdAu43 were successfully produced. Single Pd atom doping enhanced the catalytic activity for aerobic oxidation of benzyl alcohol and provided hydrogenation catalysis in a chemoselective manner. (3) Oxidation catalysis of size-selected gold clusters supported on porous carbon was studied in the presence of various ligands. Although the catalysis was not affected in the presence of ethylpyrrolidone which was expected to act as an electron donating ligand, gold clusters exhibited specific selectivities in the presence of excess amount of thiols.