Development of a new high power mid-infrared light source and relaxation mechanism of DNA bases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Mitsuhiko  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (00378598)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords分子分光 / 中赤外レーザー / 超音速ジェット / 赤外分光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed development of a new mid-IR laser source in the 10-18 um range utilizing difference frequency generation in CdSe crystals and application to IR spectroscopy on gas-phase isolated molecules.
In order to improve output power and mode of tunable 3 um light, a dye laser was modified to both-sided pumping. This modification raised the output of the 3 um light about 20% and probably the beam mode, too. However, I could not obtain mid-IR generation from the CdSe crystals with suitable output power and reproducibility, as I expected at the time of the application. Although several optical configurations were tried in addition to the initial assumption, stable IR generation was not achieved.
Optionally, a time-resolved mid-IR spectroscopy on gas-phase molecular clusters was performed. This experiment allows us to extend the delay time up to 100 ns, which is significantly longer compared to standard time-resolved IR spectroscopy on supersonically cooled molecules and clusters.