Challenge to measure IR spectrum of fluorescent protein chromophore
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science (2016-2017)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2015)
Principal Investigator
Sakai Makoto  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (60298172)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords赤外分光 / タンパク質 / 発色団 / 超解像 / フラビン / 赤外顕微分光 / ローダミン6G
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IR spectroscopy is one of the powerful tools for investigation of structure of proteins. However, it is difficult to measure IR spectra in aqueous aqueous solution because large IR absorption of water. In this study, we developed a novel transient fluorescence-detected resonance IR spectroscopy, and succeeded the measurement of IR spectrum of flavin mononucleotide, that is one of the fluorescent protein chromosphere, in aqueous solution. Measured spectrum was compared with these measured by Raman spectroscopy. These results will be regarded as the data very useful for the measurement of IR spectrum of fluorescence protein chromosphere.