Visualization of ion diffusion process at interface by sequential measurement method of electrostatic potential.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Oshima Yoshifumi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 准教授 (80272699)
Research Collaborator ZHANG Xiaobin  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 研究員 (40647111)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords透過型電子顕微鏡 / 位相情報 / 静電ポテンシャル / イオン拡散 / ナノギャップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the visualization of the electrostatic potential distribution at the interfaces of two different phases and find the local ion diffusion at the interface, intensity transport equations was applied to the transmission electron microscope (TEM) images. We succeeded in obtaining the electrostatic potential at the a-Ge film / vacuum interface from the three TEM images of under focus, in focus and over focus. Actually, we solved the problem that the low frequency component of white noise is emphasized in the TIE phase map by narrower region of interest, and also solved the problem that the intensity transport equation could not be applied to the image not satisfying the periodic boundary condition such as TEM image of two phase interface by mirroring method.