Development of a novel technique for diffusion measurement and its application to the reaction of biomolecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakasone Yusuke  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00613019)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords拡散係数 / 過渡回折格子法 / タンパク質反応 / 時間分解 / ストップトフロー / 反応ダイナミクス / タンパク質 / 拡散係数測定 / 過渡回折光子法 / 過渡吸収 / 分子間反応 / 高速混合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this research is to establish a novel technique to study the reaction dynamics of biomolecules from a view point of diffusion coefficient change. Firstly, I have developed a stopped flow system which is optimized for the measurement of protein reaction (small amount of sample consumption, short dead time, high mixing efficiency). Combining this equipment with transient grating (TG) method, we succeeded in detection of assembly process of clock protein and denaturation dynamics of light sensor protein. I also tried to detect the diffusion process utilizing a microinjection from a slit-like pore.Monitoring the change of pattern created by the injection through the intensity change of diffracted light, the diffusion coefficient is expected to be determined. The signal, however, was not reproducible because the free diffusion is disrupted by a turbulence created by the injection. We are in the middle of development of the novel system for diffusion measurement.