multidimensional obervation of orientational vector correlation and the resonance on the scattering partial wave in the cold radical reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ohoyama Hiroshi  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60192522)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords極低温 / 散乱部分波 / 分子偏向器 / 偏向装置 / 極低温ラジカル反応 / 配向ベクトル相関 / 散乱部分波共鳴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an experiment apparatus for the study on the orientational vector correlation in the radical-radical reaction at the extremely low collision energy region without lowering the molecular beam velocity. For this purpose, we developed a molecular beam deflector for the merging beam technique. A curved quadrupole molecular deflector was developed and its performance was evaluated. In this study, we clarified the effectiveness of this technique and it's practical problems.