Development of localization method of excited states in nanometer-sized areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ito Syoji  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (10372632)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORIMOTO Masakazu  立教大学, 理学部, 教授 (70447126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超解像顕微鏡法 / 光異性化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a method to localize the excited state of molecules in very tiny areas. For this purpose, we utilized the photo-isomerization of a diarylethene (DE) derivative. To evaluate the localization of only the closed form of a DE derivative with a high sensitivity, we used fluorescent DEs that show strong fluorescence only in their closed forms. Nanoparticles of the fluorescent DE were prepared for evaluation of nanoscale localization. UV and visible CW laser light were used for ring-closure and ring-opening reactions, respectively. We investigated the intensity and spatial distribution of UV and visible light variously on a single DE nanoparticle on a substrate and searched for the optimum condition of super-resolution localization. As a result, the excited state can be localized in the region of about 45 nm, and super-resolution localization of the excited state based on the proposed concept can be demonstrated.