Development of Fourier transform two dimensional multicolor multipulse correlation spectroscopy: analysis on multistep multiphoton reaction process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Wada Akihide  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20202418)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords反応ネットワーク解析 / 反応経路解析 / 反応経路の鳥瞰図的観測 / 白色光励起 / 時間分解2次元分光 / フーリエ変換型2次元分光 / 多段階多光子反応 / 過渡吸収分光 / 3ビーム交差項 / 二重共鳴2次元分光 / フーリエ変換分光 / 多色多段階過程 / 2パルス相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a wide range two-dimensional (2D) time-resolved transient spectrometer was developed on the basis of a Fourier transform 2D fluorescence excitation spectrometer (FT-2DFES). For the observation of transient absorption spectrum, the light sources for pump and probe were exchanged to the Xe flash lamp. In addition, excitation by laser pulse which is ON/OFF-modulated by a mechanical shutter was also introduced to the system for the cross-term selective measurements.
By using the developed system, we succeeded to observe the time-resolved 2D transient absorption spectrum ranged from 350 nm to 800 nm for excitation and from 250 nm to 800 nm for probe, and also to observe the 2D cross-term transient absorption spectrum. It was found from these spectra on azobenzene derivatives, SR7B, that at least two reaction pathways of sequential photoisomerization reactions exist in the photostationary state of SR7B under the white light irradiation.