Thermodynamic study of liquid droplets in a vacuum and their application to bio-molecular analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Akira  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (60222147)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAKAWA Masashi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (10610264)
Research Collaborator ANDO Kota
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords液滴 / 真空 / 水 / エチレングリコール / 熱力学 / 蒸発冷却 / 輻射加熱 / 凍結核生成 / 過冷却液体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Liquid droplets of water and ethylene glycol (EG) were investigated by developing a technique to generate and trap a micrometer-sized liquid droplet in a vacuum. In general, it is anticipated that the droplet would freeze immediately due to rapid cooling via fast evaporation of liquid exposed to a vacuum. We evaluated temperature-dependent homogeneous nucleation rate of supercooled water by observing water droplets for about 10 ms until freezing. On the other hand, an aqueous solution of inorganic salt was found to evaporate more slowly than pure water. In contrast, EG, which exhibits vapor pressure much lower than water, was found to survive as liquid for more than tens of seconds because evaporative cooling and room-temperature radiative heating compensate for each other to keep the droplet's temperature constant above freezing point. These findings provide us with novel knowledge useful for exploiting liquid in a vacuum.