Development of accurate quantumchemical computation method for condensed-phase therodynamic properies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Hiromi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00243056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 敦之  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 次席研究員(研究院講師) (80613893)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子化学計算 / 熱力学量 / 溶媒効果 / Henry定数 / CO2化学吸収法 / 遷移金属錯体 / 量子化学 / 気液平衡 / 電気化学 / 溶液 / 化学工学 / 生体分子 / 酸・塩基反応 / 熱・統計力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop the accurate quantum chemical computation method to evaluate the condensed-phase thermodynamic properties, this study has performed the practical applications of the harmonic solvation model proposed by our group. Based on this purpose, we have carried out four research topics: (1) development of rigid-body HSM, (2) quantum chemical investigation of liquid-vapor equilibrium, (3) quantum chemical investigation of gas solubility, (4) quantum chemical investigation of standard hydrogen electrode (SHE), (5) theoretical investigation of CO2 chemical absorption method, and (6) theoretical investigation of formation enthalpy of transition metal complexes.