Preparation of cold ions and detection of nuclear polarization for gas-phase NMR spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionToyota Physical and Chemical Research Institute (2017)
Institute for Molecular Science (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Fuke Kiyokazu  公益財団法人豊田理化学研究所, フェロー事業部門, フェロー (00111766)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords核磁気共鳴 / 気相イオン / 極低温冷却 / 核スピン分極 / 質量分析 / RF磁場励起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are constructing a gas-phase NMR apparatus of molecular ions based on a Stern-Gerlach type detection technique using a Penning trap (NMR cell). In this method, ultracold molecular ions are introduced in the cell and its magnetic resonance is probed by observing the modulation of their TOFs induced by the RF magnetic excitation at both ends of the cell. Thus, the preparation and manipulation of cold ions under the strong magnetic field are the basic techniques of this method. We present new experimental techniques and the results on cold trimethylamine ions with translational temperature of less than 1 mK, which are prepared through deceleration, slicing, and bunching of the ions generated by the photoionization of supersonically cooled trimethylamine. We also developed a RF magnetic excitation system for the NMR detection. Using these techniques, we are conducting a proof of principle experiment of new NMR method for gas-phase ions.