Developments of the methods for accurately solving the Dirac equations of atoms and molecules including heavy elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionQuantum Chemistry Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Hiroyuki  特定非営利活動法人量子化学研究協会, 研究所, 部門長 (80447911)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsディラック方程式 / シュレーディンガー方程式 / 自由完員関数法 / 逆ハミルトニアン法 / 複素座標変換法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Dirac equation is a relativistic quantum-mechanical fundamental equation. It is realistically important to establish a theory and computational scheme for solving this equation exactly. In the present study, we extended the free complement method, which was proposed for solving the nonrelativistic Schroedinger equation, to solving the relativistic Dirac equation. We also developed the theory combining the inverse Hamiltonian method and complex coordinate rotation method to obtain the solutions accurately and stably. For extending the present method to many electron systems, we first developed the computational algorithm of solving the nonrelativistic Schroedinger equations of many electron systems and constructed a computational framework for applying the free complement relativistic calculations to general molecules.