Development of novel synthetic routes to extended pi conjugated compounds of silicon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Takeaki  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70302081)
Research Collaborator AKASAKA Naohiko
KOSAI Tomoyuki
FUJIEDA Kentaro
TANAKA Kaho
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsジシレン / ケイ素 / 合成法 / 拡張共役系 / パイ電子系 / π電子系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have successfully developed a general and moderate method to prepare functional compounds that have silicon-silicon double bonds (disilenes) from stable silyl-substituted disilenes via a selective cleavage of Si(sp2)-Si(sp3) bond. In this method, we can access functional disilenes without using strong reducing conditions that have been often used for functional disilenes. Using the developed method, we succeeded in synthesis of a variety of functional disilenes that have an polycyclic aromatic substituents and heteroatom substituents as well as tetrasila-1,3-dienes, which are conjugated disilenes, under very mild conditions and further functionalization of the resulting conjugated disilenes.