Chiral arrangement of metal ions and their physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOZAKI kyoko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60222197)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have accomplished the synthesis of metal complexes of [7]-helicene bearing a cyclopentadiene moiety in the middle ring starting from optically active biphenanthrol. The helicene cyclopentadienyl anion was complexed with Ru(II) ion to form a complex consists of one helicene per Ru(II) and one consists of two helicenes per Ru(II). Their chiroptical natures were elucidated both in a solution and in a solid state. In addition, a complex consists of one helicene and two Ru(II) centers was synthesized. This complex exhibited unique phosphorescence emission, which could be attributed to the electron transfer between the two metal centers.