Synthesis of pi-electron polyhedra by polycyclic aromatic paneling and search for novel giant fullerenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
AKINE Shigehisa  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (30323265)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超分子化学 / 自己集合 / 炭素ケージ / 有機金属錯体 / カゴ型分子 / 白金 / パラジウム / アルケン錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed a new method "polycyclic aromatic paneling" in which self-assembly of polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons are assembled into polyhedral structures. This would be useful to create a family of cage-like molecules that show electronic properties similar to those of conventional fullerenes. In order to make all-carbon framework, we designed aromatic compounds having vinyl or allyl groups as a coordination site and attempted the self-assembly driven by coordination to Group 10 metal. In many cases, however, the complexation gave complicated mixtures. In contrast, the complexation of compounds having ethynyl groups gave oligomers of various sizes. In addition, we succeeded in synthesizing various kinds of cyclic structures containing nickel(II) as Group 10 metal.