Exploitation of porphyrinoids for secondary batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHINOKUBO Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50281100)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポルフィリン / 二次電子 / 蓄電池 / 酸化還元 / 反芳香族 / 活物質 / π電子化合物 / 二次電池 / 反芳香族性 / π拡張
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have attempted to control the redox property of antiaromatic norcorrole derivatives by introducing a variety of substituents. Introduction of two electron-donating aryl groups or electron-withdrawing aryl groups significantly destabilized norcorroles. However, installation of both electron-donating and electron-withdrawing aryl groups allowed isolation of novel norcorrole derivatives as stable compounds. We have also elucidated redox properties of norcorrole derivatives, which were substantially influenced by the introduced substituents.