Creation of d-pi electron systems of heavier group 14 elements and their functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sasamori Takahiro  京都大学, 化学研究所, 准教授 (70362390)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords典型元素 / ゲルマニウム / dーπ電子系 / ゲルミレン / ジゲルメン / ゲルミレノイド / 高周期典型元素 / ヨードゲルミレン / フェロセニル基 / ビス(フェロセニル)ゲルミレン / d-π電子系 / クロロゲルミレン / クロロゲルミレノイド / 高周期14族元素 / ゲルミルアニオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Doubly bonded systems and divalent species of heavier group 14 elements are of great interest as a unique class of π-electron systems and electron-deficient species, respectively. There have been much attention on novel d-pi electron systems containing a pi-bond between heavier main group elements as well as d-p systems including the electron-deficient moiety, though, it is well known they are very reactive and difficult to isolate. On the other hand, ferrocene is known to exhibit stable redox property, and accordingly is interested as d-electron unit in such d-π electron systems. We have developed an original, bulky ferrocenyl unit and applied it toward the synthesis of such d-pi electron systems. Here, we have succeeded in the synthesis of the stable ferrocenylgermylenoid and bis(ferrocenyl)germylene, which are novel building blocks for the d-pi and d-p electron systems containing a Ge(II) unit.