Chiral Materials based on Fused Helicene Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mori Tadashi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (70311769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福原 学  東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (30505996)
西嶋 政樹  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (70448017)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキラリティー / 円二色性 / 円偏光発光 / ヘリセン / ヘキサアリールベンゼン / 理論計算 / らせん / プロペラキラリティー / プロペラ状キラリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circularly polarized luminescence (CPL) of organic molecules has been less explored until recently. We focused in this study on the variety of chiral organic molecules including helical chirality in helicenes, propeller chirality in hexaarylbenzenes, as well as Mobius chirality in expanded porphyrins. Through our systematic investigation, we successfully obtained the structure-property relationship for the chiroptical responses, which can be utilized for design principle for advanced organic CPL materials. Results have been appeared in 36 international original papers. In addition, a relevant review article is under preparation and a book related on CD and CPL on small organic molecules is edited, both of which should be distributed shortly.