Investigations on Synthesis and Properties of as-Indacene and its Congeners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tobe Yoshito  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (60127264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords開殻性一重項分子 / ジラジカル / 反芳香族性 / インダセン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) As a model study for the synthesis of as-indacene derivatives, an entirely new synthetic route to s-indacene derivatives was successfully developed.t Because this method is applicable to the synthesis of as-indacene derivatives, it has became feasible to achieve the synthesis of the final target.
(2) In order to synthesize as-indacenes fused by thiophene rings, an o-quinodimethane type isomer was successfully generated, giving a dimer derived by 4+4 cycloaddition of the reactive intermediate. Attempts to kinetically stabilize the system by introducing bulky substituents failed to isolate the desired product, indicating the limit of kinetic stability of this system. In addition, two dihydro-o-quinodimethane type derivatives were synthesized and their photophysical properties were investigated.