| Project/Area Number |
15K13644
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Organic chemistry
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ICHIKAWA Yoshiyasu 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (60193439)
NAKANO Keiji 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 准教授 (50399747)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 有機分子触媒 / 重水素化有機触媒 / 生体機能性分子 / チオ尿素触媒 / 重水素化 / 有機不斉触媒 / 有機アミン系触媒 / カルボニル/エン環化反応 / 生物活性天然物 / マイクロウェーヴ反応 / 不斉Michael付加反応 / 生物活性天然物合成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project has been focused on the development of a new selective method for deuteration of organocatalysts and biologically interesting molecules. As a result, we could succeed in synthesizing new deuterated thiourea organocatalysts for the use in novel synthetic reactions. For example, we found that a catalytic system composed of trityl halide and thiourea catalyst could serve as novel organo-based Lewis acids for the use in carbonyl-ene cyclization. In addition, we also found that the asymmetric Michael addition reaction of alpha-substituted cyclic ketones was efficiently promoted by primary amine-based organocatalysts under high pressure conditions. Finally, we could also succeed in obtaining a new approach to introduce deuterium atoms into the biologically interesting molecules. We believe that these results will give important information for other chemists who work in this important field.