Development of novel antifungal based on chemical synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Oishi Tohru  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (90241520)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EBINE Makoto  九州大学, 大学院理学研究院, 助教 (70545574)
Research Collaborator TAKADA Yuri
WAKAMIYA Yuma
YANAI Naoto
KOGE Tomoyuki
KATAYAMA Sota
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアンフィジノール3 / 天然物 / 抗真菌物質 / ポリエンポリオール化合物 / 化学合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The fluorescent molecular probe possessing the C43-C67 part of amphidinol 3 (AM3) was synthesized. Although liposomes were incubated with the molecular probe and observed by using fluorescence microscope, no fluorescent was detected. These results suggested that the C43-C67 part of AM3 was not enough to interact with lipid membrane and useful information to design new molecule possessing high affinity with lipid membranes.
As a part of the structure-activity relationship studies to elucidate structure requirements for eliciting antifungal activity, a truncated analog corresponding to the C21-C39/C52-C67 section of AM3 was synthesized by using Suzuki-Miyaura coupling and Julia-Kocienski olefination as key steps. Although the biological activity of the analog was evaluated, it elicited no antifungal activity. These results that the two tetrahydropyran rings of AM3 are necessary to elicit antifungal activity.