Creation of Efficient NIR Emission compounds based on confused cyclic oligomer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Furuta Hiroyuki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (40244157)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords近赤外色素 / BODIPY / 環状体 / 多量体 / 混乱結合 / ナノリング / ストークスシフト / 発光 / 有機化学 / 光物性 / 環状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a new strategy "Cyclic oligomerization method" for the construction of functional molecules applicable for the NIR laser dyes and bio-imaging probes was proposed and its effectiveness was demonstrated.
Complexation of novel multiply N-confused expanded calix[n]phyrins with boron difluoride afforded a new class of cyclic BODIPY (boron-dipyrromethene) arrays. The structures of circularly-arranged BODIPY subunits linked in an N-confused fashion give rise to such photophysical properties unique to the macrocycles as redshifted emission wavelengths along with apparent large Stokes shifts, long emission lifetimes and solid-state lasing. The DFT calculations support the size-dependent excited-state dynamics of the macrocycles.