Design and synthesis of metal coordinating polyaromatic compounds having magnetic response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13647
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Hayato  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (80453827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 真生  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(理), 准教授 (80376649)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多環芳香族化合物 / オルトキノン構造 / 酸化還元スイッチング / 磁性金属錯体 / 有機電子材料 / オルトキノン / 磁場応答性金属錯体 / レドックススイッチング / ヒドロキノン / ねじれひずみ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The unique redox-switching system of orthoquinone-containing pentacyclic aromatic compounds using molecular hydrogen and oxygen in the presence of a heterogeneous Pd nano particle catalyst (SAPd) was discovered. These molecules were predicted by in silico screening before synthesis. Efficient synthetic protocols for orthoquinone-containing aromatic compounds via Pd-mediated homocoupling and the benzoin condensation reaction were developed. The obvious switching phenomena in photoluminescence property between orthoquinone and hydroquinone aromatic compounds were observed. In addition, the twist strain of the orthoquinone moiety could induce dramatic changes in color and emission. In addition, these polyaromatic compounds were applied to the ligand of magnetic metal complex.