Project/Area Number |
15K13648
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 共役トリイン / 付加環化 / 三量化 / 芳香環 / トリイン / 遷移金属触媒 / 原子効率 / イリジウム / ヘキサトリイン / C6反応試剤 / 還元 / ヒドロシリル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
[2+2+2] Cycloaddition is an atom-economical protocol for the synthesis of compounds possessing six-membered ring system, and many examples of cyclotrimerization of alkynes for the construction of benzene ring have been reported. On the other hand, hexaealkynylbenzenes are very useful compounds owing to their unique properties as organic electronics materials, such as liquid crystals and nonlinear optical materials. However, most of the preported protocols required multi steps along with the formation of by-products. Therefore, I developed the synthesis of hexaethynylbenzenes by [2+2+2] cycloaddition of 1,3,5-hexatriynes.