Development of novel fused planar-chiral catalysts and their asymmetric catalysis based on the concept of dynamism control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KANOMATA Nobuhiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40221890)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsピリジノファン / 面不斉 / 有機触媒 / 遠隔立体効果 / 不斉シクロプロパン化 / ラセミ化 / ピリジニウムイリド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have designed and synthesized novel planar-chiral parapyridinophane catalysts of the 2nd generation, whose ansa-bridges are tethered to a part of their pyridine rings to freeze their characteristic rope-skipping racemization even at higher temperatures. Pyridinophane catalysts fused with six membered ring effected highly enantioselective ylide-mediated cyclopropanation reactions to afford optically active trans-cyclopropanes exclusively with excellent enantiomeric excesses. For pyridinophane catalysts fused with five membered ring, their catalytic abilities were improved remarkably by introducing remote steric effect: incorporation of large substituents on such pyridine catalysts exerted a significant increase of enantioselectivity close to the level of the catalyst fused with six membered ring. Consequently, we have developed successfully novel fused pyridinophane catalysts with higher planar-chiral stability to achieve high level of asymmetric induction as organocatalysts.