Promotion of efficiency of glycosylation reaction based on increasing flexibility of conformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Hidetosh  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90200732)
Research Collaborator IKEUCHI Kazutada
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords合成化学 / 糖 / 立体配座 / グリコシル化反応 / 有機合成化学 / 糖化学 / 柔軟化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to increase the efficiency of the glycosylation reaction by flexibilizing the conformation of the pyranose ring, we investigated flexibility and reactivity of glucose derivatives equipped with bridging groups between the 3- and 6-oxygens. As a result, we revealed that the use of bibenzyl-bismethylene group as the bridging group increased flexibility of the conformation of glucopyranose ring and that reactivity of the bridged glycosyl donor improved comparing to that without the bridge. In addition, we developed a highly alfa-selective glycosylation reaction using the bridged glycosyl donor. Previously, the conformation of the glycosyl donors used in the chemical glycosylation reactions have been locked; therefore, our approach is an innovative trial. Further, utilizing the alfa-selective glycosylation, we expanded our work to the synthesis of several cyclic 1,4-oligo glucosides.