Development of photoaddition with TiO2-SiC hybrid microreactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Toshiaki  都城工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (80191287)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマクロリアクター / 酸化チタン / 炭化ケイ素 / マイクロリアクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
SiC and TiO2 films were deposited by the RF magnetron sputtering. In deposition of SiC the effect of the RF power and the pressure of argon on the deposition rate, the kinetic energy of sputtered particles, crystallinity and optical properties of the films were revealed. The control of the kinetic energy enabled crystallization of the SiC film(6H-SiC)in low temperature. As for the TiO2 film, photoreduction of nitro compounds in the narrow channel on the TiO2 film proceeded efficiently with the microreactor. Pt-loaded TiO2 film acted as a photocatalyst effectively in photoreduction and photoaddition of alkenes.