Photon conversion materials prepared with Ln-cluster complex: An approach from coordination chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IKI Nobuhiko  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (50282108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 敦子 (升谷敦子)  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 助教 (10633464)
Research Collaborator KARASHIMADA Ryunosuke  東北大学, 大学院環境科学研究科, 助教 (40783303)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords錯体化学 / フォトニクス / 光エネルギー変換 / アップコンバージョン / ダウンコンバージョン / ランタニド / カリックスアレーン / 金属錯体 / 発光 / クラスター錯体 / テルビウム / イッテルビウム / クラスター / 多核・クラスター錯体 / フォトニック材料 / 発光素子 / フォトン変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultimate goal of this study was preparation of a photonic material to convert photon energy by use of heteronuclear lanthanide cluster complex. For this purpose, we used thiacalix[4]arene (TCAS) which form the complex Tb3-xYbxTCAS2 (x = 1,2) with Tb and Yb. In the complex, the Tb to Yb energy transfer efficiency was high. Also, they were separated by electrophoresis and prepared by stepwise manner. Luminescent material was prepared by doping phosphonium salt of Tb3TCAS2 in a polymer, PMMA, showing that de-activation was suppressed. These outcomes are basic but essential to prepare photonic material by doping Tb3-xYbxTCAS2 (x = 1 or 2) into PMMA.