Synthesis of high-quality pi-coordination nanosheet using gaseous interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (70156090)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Sakamoto Ryota  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (80453843)
Kusamoto Tetsuro  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科, 助教 (90585192)
Nakazato Kazuo  名古屋大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90377804)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気相合成 / 気固界面 / 配位ナノシート / STM / 金属錯体 / 二次元物質 / 金属錯体ナノシート / 電気伝導性 / キャパシタ材料 / 水素発生反応 / 電極触媒 / 界面合成 / ナノシート / CONASH / ジチオレン / πナノシート / 界面反応 / 錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a ultrahigh vacuum chamber, hexakis(benzylthio)benzene and nickel(0) were co-deposited on a graphite surface and observed its structure using STM. The co-deposition formed a three-dimensional clusters, and sheet-like products were not observed. In the next experiment, Cu(111) surface, which is supposed to interact more strongly with molecules, was employed for the deposition of hexakis(benzylthio)benzene. Several ordered structures were observed on a whole surface by STM. The formation of clear large two-dimensional sheet-like structure has not been confirmed yet, but the ordered alignment of ligand-originated molecules and metal atoms was observed in a restricted area.