Synthesis of Well-Defined Subnano-Sized Metal Cluster Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ohki Yasuhiro  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (10324394)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクラスター / 鉄 / コバルト / ヒドリド / ホスフィン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of hydride-supported Co and Fe cluster molecules were synthesized from one-pot, sigma-bond metathesis-type reactions in non-polar organic solvents, by using M(II) amide complexes M{N(SiMe3)2}2 (M = Co, Fe) and pinacolborane in the presence/absence of phosphines. The new Co and Fe clusters were identified by means of an X-ray crystallographic study as well as various spectroscopic techniques including the infrared, mass, and 57Fe Mossbauer spectra, though the NMR spectrum was not useful due to their paramagnetism.