Synthesis and functionality of hydride-based coordination framework
Project/Area Number |
15K13657
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIKE SATOSHI 京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 准教授 (70552652)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 配位高分子 / X線回折 / ヒドリド / ガス吸着 / 二酸化炭素還元 / 固相合成 / ヒドリドイオン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anion form of hydrogen atom is hydride (H-) and H- is widely used as a reductant agent for organic reaction. They are used in liquid state, whereas the control of reactivity and mobility of H- in solid state is a challenge. We incorporated H- species in solid state by use of coordination polymer crystal composed of metal ions and bridging ligands. Optimized synthetic condition of coordination polymer enabled to accommodate H- with different reactivity, and some materials showed high reductant activity for CO2 and other small gases in solid state.