Study of dynamic spin systems using the terahertz-pump optical-probe spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOHMOTO Toshiro  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (70192573)
Research Collaborator MORIYASU Takeshi  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 学術研究員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords励起状態 / テラヘルツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an optical-pump terahertz-probe spectroscopy system and a terahertz-pump optical-probe spectroscopy system using a terahertz pulse source and a nanosecond UV laser to study the excited spin dynamics under light irradiation. The propagation of the terahertz pulse was observed in photo-excited silicon. It was found that the observed peak-shift behavior of the transmitted terahertz pulse in high-density photo-excitation cannot be explained by the Drude model, and that the Drude-Smith model, in which carrier scattering is included, can explain the behavior qualitatively in both the low and high-density photo-excitation.