Functionalization of cytoskeletons by metal complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Koshiyama Tomomi  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (30467279)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞膜骨格 / 赤血球 / 金属錯体 / 外部刺激応答性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to modify red blood cell cytoskeletons with metal complexes. We have succeeded in the synthesis of NHS ester derivatives of metal ligands, the optimization of reaction conditions between NHS ester derivatives of metal ligands and ghost Red Blood Cell (gRBC), and the formation of metal complexes on the cytoskeleton of gRBC modified with metal ligands. These results showed that the cytoskeleton of gRBC provided a useful platform for immobilization of metal complexes. Further efforts are in progress to elucidate the detail structure of gRBC cytoskeleton modified with metal complexes, and the physical properties of metal complexes on gRBC cytoskeleton.