Development of transition metal catalytic system converting halosilane into hydrosilane
Project/Area Number |
15K13662
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鎌田 幸司 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任講師 (20713902) [Withdrawn]
板崎 真澄 大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 講師 (60382032)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | クロロシラン / ヒドロシラン / 還元反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Si-H is an important bond because it is readily converted into various Si-X bonds. An Si-H bond has been prepared by the reaction of an Si-Cl bond with LiAlH4. However, LiAlH4 is too strong to reduce an undesired portion. In this project, we found that NaBH4, a milder reducing reagent, can convert an Si-Cl bond into an Si-H bond without reducing another portion. The reaction was completed by 15 min stirring at room temperature in acetonitrile.