Control of Metal Arrangement in Mixed-Metal Multinuclear Clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Murahashi Tetsuro  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (40314380)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords金属クラスター / 有機金属化学 / 錯体化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mixed-metal clusters which are formed by assembly of different metal elements have been of great interest due to the potential ability to exert improved chemical reactivities and physical properties. Although numerous efforts have been made to synthesize mixed-metal clusters, it has been difficult to construct giant mixed-metal clusters containing ten or more metal atoms in a manner that metal arrangements are contolled precisely. This causes the difficulty of understanding of the properties and function of mixed-metal clusters. In this work, we successfully developed the chemical method to control metal arrangement in a decanuclear metal chain clusters. We found that metalation-demetalation-metalation sequence is a powerful method to construct the mixed-metal chain clusters.