Expansion of Host Cavities by Mechanical Forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MURASE TAKASHI  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (70508184)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシクロアルカン / 環化反応 / 疎水効果 / ロタキサン / 分子認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Threading long alkyl chains into cycloalkanes has been attempted to form hydrocarbon rotaxanes. However, the conventional statistical approaches provided a negligible amount of rotaxanes due to the absence of attractive interactions between the ring and axis components. In this study, we prepare C3n macrocycles bearing six polar functional groups to use solvophobic effects in a polar media.
Parent C3n macrocycles (n = 8-11) were prepared from diethyl malonate and α,ω-dibromoalkane. A precise control of the reactant concentration (3 mM) was demanded in the successive intermolecular alkylation-intramolecular ring closing process. Then, the lateral ester groups were hydrolyzed. We attempted to synthesize cycloalkane-based rotaxanes by suspending an axle component in a H2O/CH3CN solution of C27 macrocycle. The resulting solution was refluxed for 10 days. Microwave irradiation was also applied to promote the reaction. However, rotaxane formation was not observed.