Development and Application of Blue-Light-Emitting Fluorophores Extremely Stable to Ultraviolet Excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Inouye Masahiko  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(薬学), 教授 (60211752)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIMOTO Kazuhisa  九州産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40334718)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsロタキサン / 蛍光色素 / 高光耐久性 / バイオプローブ / 光安定性 / シクロデキストリン / 一重項酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed [3]rotaxane-type fluorophores, in which an alkynylpyrene is encapsulated with two permethyl α -cyclodextrins (PM α-CD). Conclusive proof for the [3]rotaxane structure was obtained on the basis of its X-ray structure analysis. This fluorophore showed extremely high photo-stability because PM α-CD, like bulletproof glass, protected the alkynylpyrene core from the attack of reactive species. Fluorescence spectrum measurement revealed that the [3]rotaxane-type alkynylpyrene emitted only blue light of monomeric pyrene in the various circumstances such as lipophilic, hydrophilic, and even condensed states.
Aiming at evolution of the rotaxane-type fluorophore to biomolecule-labeling agents, we synthesized new [3]rotaxane-type alkynylpyrens with succinimidyl ester. After labeling the protein with this rotaxane, photo-bleaching experiment was executed. It was found that the extremely high photostability of the rotaxane is maintained even after labeling the protein.