Electrocatalytic Activity of Orientated Metal Nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kameyama Tatsuya  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40646759)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸素還元反応 / 電極触媒 / 異方性ナノ粒子 / 金八面体ナノ粒子 / コアシェル構造 / プラズモン / 配向制御 / アンダーポテンシャルデポジション / 異方性金属ナノ粒子 / ガルバニック置換 / コア-シェル構造 / 局在表面プラズモン共鳴 / ナノ構造制御 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 異方性形状 / 燃料電池
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Octahedral Au-core Pt-shell (Au@Pt) nanoparticles were successfully prepared via a galvanic replacement of Cu monolayer underpotentially deposited on Au core with a Pt monolayer. Thus-obtained octahedral Au@Pt nanoparticles showed larger electrocatalytic activity for oxygen reduction reaction compared with spherical Au@Pt or commercial Pt nanoparticles. The visible light irradiation to Au@Pt nanoparticles-immobilized electrodes enlarged a cathodic current of oxygen reduction reaction, suggesting that the electrocatalytic activity of Pt shell layer was enhanced by the photoexcitation of localized surface plasmon resonance peak of octahedral Au-core particles