Photochromic electronic device using photoresponsive charge transport layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Kenji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80262145)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIGASHIGUCHI Kenji  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90376583)
WAKAYAMA Yutaka  物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, グループリーダー (00354332)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords有機エレクトロニクス / フォトクロミズム / 電界効果トランジスタ / 光スイッチング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An organic field-effect transistor was fabricated using diarylethene and photoswitching of semiconductor characteristics was demonstrated. Drawing of a transistor circuit was demonstrated by irradiating ultrafine light to the thin film of photoresponsive transistor made of a diarylethene and converting an irradiated part from insulator to semiconductor. In a photoresponsive transistor made of a diarylethene having benzothienothiophene ring as a side chain, the closed-ring isomer generated by irradiation with ultraviolet light has been found to exhibit an ambipolar characteristic that shows not only p-type but also n-type operation.