Control of oxide-ion conductivity in oxide heterostructure thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAKAWA Yuichi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 教授 (20372550)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords機能性酸化物 / 薄膜 / イオン伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we made a heterostructure consisting of a brownmillerite SrFeO2.5 film and a fully oxygenated perovskite DyScO3 substrate. We found that a significant modification of oxygen coordination environments -melting of oxygen vacancy order- was induced at the heterointerface between SrFeO2.5 and DyScO3. When an oxygen-deficient perovskite (brownmillerite structure) SrFeO2.5 film grew epitaxially on a perovskite DyScO3 substrate, both FeO6 octahedra and FeO4 tetrahedra in the (101)-oriented SrFeO2.5 thin film connected to the ScO6 octahedra in DyScO3. As a consequence of accommodating structural mismatch, the alternately ordered arrangement of oxygen vacancies was significantly disturbed and reconstructed in the 2-nm-thick heterointerface region. The stabilized heterointerface structure consisted of Fe3+ octahedra with oxygen vacancy disorder. Detailed study on the ionic transport properties are still under way.