Creation of Thermally Activated Delayed Fluorophores Based on Intramolecular Charge Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masaki  京都工芸繊維大学, 分子化学系, 教授 (10272709)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords遅延蛍光材料 / 遅延蛍光 / イソフタル酸 / 凝集誘起発光 / 発光材料 / 電荷移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have synthesized and characterized 2,6-diaminobenzophenone derivatives and 2-aminoisophthalic acid diesters, and demonstrated that the new luminophores in the solid state and/or in a PMMA thin film exhibited thermally activated delayed fluorescence. These results indicate that molecular design of 2,6-bis(donor)-1-acceptor-substituted benzenes and 1,6-bis(acceptor)-2-donor-substituted benzenes is valid for attaining thermally activated delayed fluorescence. We confirmed that 2,6-diaminobenzophenone derivatives could act as molecular thermometers.