Development of hard X-ray excitable nanomaterials beyond 1000 nm toward computational imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13672
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Osakada Yasuko  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (00579245)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsnanomaterial / luminescence / imaging / 放射線 / X線 / 発光 / ナノ粒子 / 放射線化学 / ナノ材料 / シンチレータ / イメージング / X線励起発光 / ランタノイド / ポリマードット / アップコンバージョン / X線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
X-rays are widely used in imaging applications such as medical imaging. In particular, X-ray computed tomography (CT) is a critical tool for clinical and disease diagnostics. The principle of conventional CT is based on X-ray attenuation caused by photoelectric absorption and scattering. In addition to conventional CT, a number of novel methodologies are presently under development, including state-of-the-art instrument technologies and chemical probes to fulfill diagnosis criteria. Among these novel methodologies, we have utilized hard X-ray-excited optical luminescence (hXEOL) as a new methodology to enhance the contrast of the image. Herein, we explored the possibility of hXEOL via colar variants of iridium doped polymer nanoparticles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノ材料を用いた生体イメージングは、生命・医療分野での疾病などの特定部位の選択的可視化法として広く用いられている。中でも、近年、その深部生体透過性から600-2500 nmの長波長可視、近赤外光を用いたイメージングが注目されている。本萌芽研究では、蛍光トモグラフィーイメージングに利用できる600 nmを越えるX線励起発光を示す新規ナノ材料を開発と、イメージング装置開発並びにイメージングの実現を目指した。その結果、多色のイリジウム錯体を内包したナノ粒子の作製を行い、多色の発光が見られることを見いだした。