Thermopower measurements of single molecules for thermoelectric thermoelectric conversion devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K13673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TADA HIROKAZU  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (40216974)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ohto Tatshuhiko  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (90717761)
Tanaka Shoji  分子科学研究所, 安全衛生管理室, 助教 (20192635)
Research Collaborator Lee See Kei
Ushirokita Hiroaki
Nobusue Shunpei
Yamada Ryo
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単一分子 / 熱起電力 / ゼーベック係数 / 熱伝導度 / ナノコンタクト / 分子エレクトロニクス / 熱電変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermopower measurement was carried out for single molecule junctions of Au-oligothiophene-Au. The thermopower increased in proportion to the temperature difference between Au electrodes showing the positive Seebeck coefficient. It was found that holes are majority carriers in this junction. The in-plane thermal conductivity of polymer films was measured using an AC calorimetry method. It was found that the in-plane thermal conductivity was twice as high as that measured perpendicular to the plane by the 3 omega method. In order to prevent the over-evaluation of thermoelectric properties, the electric conductivity, Seebeck coefficient, and thermal conductivity of the specimen should be measured in the same direction.