Project/Area Number |
15K13675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Functional solid state chemistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITOW Ken-ichi 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (80302579)
Research Collaborator |
OKINO Yuki 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
NAKANO Yasuhiro 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
UEDA Taiki 広島大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 大学院生
YAMAMOTO Takuya 広島大学, 理学部, 学生
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 水素発生 / 水素 / メカノケミカル反応 / 燃料電池 / 光触媒 / メカケミカル反応 / メカノケミカル / ボールミル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hydrogen (H2) is recognized as a clean energy source due to the following properties: i) zero emission , ii) no waist after the combustion reaction, iii) power/weight of H2 is 2.7 times higher than that of gasoline. On the other hand, 95% for the commercial H2 has been produced from fossil fuel by steam reforming of natural gas at high temperature (700-900°C). Thus, the other synthesis method of H2 has been required, e.g. photocatalytic reaction and biomass. We performed H2 generation during wet milling of Si. This method has several specific properties. i) reaction at room temperature, ii)passivation layer is removed during the reaction, iii) surface area increases during the reaction. In the present study, we measured the amount of hydrogen as a function of milling time using in situ measurement. Solution and solids before and after the reaction were analyzed by various methods. As a result, the reaction mechanism was clarified from the view point of reaction kinetics.